Preparing for CURE’s Kickoff Consortium Meeting
In order to thoroughly prepare for CURE’s Kickoff Consortium Meeting the national meeting of representatives of 5 Georgian universities (members of the Consortium from Georgia) was held from 26 to 28 November 2016 at the Shota Rustaveli State University in Batumi.
CURE is one of the international cooperation projects in teaching and learning within the framework of the Erasmus + programme, coordinated by the Gordon Academic College of Education (Haifa, Israel). Its main objective is to construct and develop a Multi-Dimensional Program that promotes curricular reform for Democratic principles and civic education in Higher Educational Teacher-Training Institutions or Faculties/Departments in Israel and in Georgia.
The two-day national meeting in Batumi was headed by two representatives of Ilia state University (ISU) – Shorena Maglakelidze and Manana Salukvadze. ISU is a coordinating institution of CURE project in Georgia. The meeting was attended by 3 representatives of Kutaisi University (KU):
Nino Khazaradze - Director and Acting Rector of LLC “Kutaisi University”
Elguja Deisadze – HR Manager of KU and the local coordinator of CURE Project team in KU
Tinatin Meparishvili – Teacher and researcher of KU.
The aims of Batumi meeting were:
• to ensure that all Georgian partner universities got acquainted with each other and were fully informed about their roles and responsibilities within the consortium;
• to discuss the formation of CURE’s working teams for the  International Kickoff Consortium Meeting which is going to be held in Tbilisi;
• To clarify administrative and financial aspects of the project.
The meeting proceeded in a friendly atmosphere and successfully fulfilled its mission.