Curriculum Reform for Promoting Civic Education and Democratic Principles in  Israel and in Georgia (CURE)   is a multi-faceted program for curricular reform that aims to improve the level of curriculum for Civic Education and Principles of Democracy in teacher-training  programs in Israel and in Georgia through: developing new courses, faculty  training workshops, student leadership training, student activities, establishing Civic education clubs/centers at CURE's Israeli and Georgian universities and colleges and in schools where students practice teach.
Erasmus  Mundus Exchange ProgramHUMERIA
is a cooperation project between higher education institutions in Europe and Eastern Neighbouring countries aiming to stimulate institutional cooperation and collaboration among partners, decision and policy-makers to enhance internationalization.
HUMERIA provides scholarships to students, researchers and staff in the fields of HUManities, Education, Research, International relations and Arts. The grantees must fulfill the eligibility criteria of the Erasmus Mundus programme and is financed by the Erasmus Mundus Action 2 programme of the European Union.
The project HUMERIA aims at stimulating institutional cooperation and collaboration among partner members and, in particular, decision and policy-makers on strategies to enhance internationalization between EU and Eastern Neighbourhood countries’ higher education institutions  in the fields of HUManities, Education, Regional and International Relations, Arts and Design. HUMERIA brings together third partner countries that are currently in the process of undergoing reforms of their educational systems, with special emphasis on enhancing teaching and research in Humanities and Arts, social sciences and education and teacher training. The project expects a wider recognition of studies done in Europe and Eastern Neighbourhood region in the four priority areas. The project will have an impact in fostering bilateral and multilateral cooperation among the partners.
Erasmus  Mundus Exchange Program  EMBER
The project Erasmus Mundus Broadening Educational Experiences (EMBER) is an Erasmus Mundus Action 2 (EMA2) consortium that comprises twenty partner higher education institutions and four associated partners from Western/Central/Eastern Europe all the way to the South Caucasus. The consortium includes institutions from all five of the Lot 5 countries targeted by the Eastern Neighbourhood and Partnership Instrument (ENPI).
EMBER concerns itself specifically with the Thematic Fields of Economics, Business, Languages, and Sociology. The project envisages a total of 173 mobilities to be completed over three cohorts; 148 belonging to Third Country Partners, and 25 to its European Partners.
The project has been conceived to provide educational opportunities for Bachelors, Masters, Doctoral, Post-doctoral students, as well as teaching and administrative staff.
158739-TEMPUS-2009-DE-JPHES “E - Learning - Weiterbildungsnetzweck im Tourismus (Belarus, Georgien und Ukraine)“-„WeNeT“
Project implementation period is 2010-2013.
The project "WeNeT" should support the reform and restructuring processes in the Belarus broads, Georgian and Ukrainian partner colleges, promote her integration in the whole-European educational space and serve the removal and the intensification of the educational cooperation on the tourism area between the EU and the eastern neighboring states. In addition, the tourism-scientific know-how and the competence of the partner colleges should be used in the project course as educational specialists for the development and implementing by continuing education offers E-Learning oriented to job market and relevant for practice to the lifelong learning in the tourism and be developed with lasting effect.
Within the scope of the project the land-covering tourist E- Learning-continuing education network is built up by partner colleges, national and regional tourism administrations and tourism economy. Subsequently the Belarus broads, Georgian and Ukrainian university teacher are qualified in topical tourism and E- Learning subjects in this subject, methodically and didactically in the EU-partner facilities. Further it is built up at the participant partner colleges in Belarus, Georgia and the Ukraine modern IT Infrastructure, E- Learning-continuing education main entrances are developed and implemented and afterwards linked up to national / land-covering E-Learning-continuing education platforms for the Tourism economy. Under use of the modern tourist and E-Learning-Know-hows the project teams will develop at the partner colleges specific for target group and oriented to job market E- Learning-continuing education programs and courses and offer other educational prospective customer in the system of the lifelong learning in the long term to the professional forces and executives of the local tourism economy.
The achieved project results and the acquired technical know-how on the Tourism und E-Learning area will be spread in the project course to all prospective customers in the university sector and tourism sector. Because with the project WeNeT only the start is given for the establishment of a longer-term cooperation on a land-covering E-Learning-continuing education network in the tourism, the network should unfold his activities after the project end and promote lasting cooperation between his members. Before this background it is a matter of extending the built up E- Learning-continuing education network by interested colleges, enterprises, institutions and organizations and people of the public and private tourism economy to initiate the permanent improvement process and of being able to use therefore the results achieved in the "WeNeT" in the long term and with lasting effect.
At present agreements with the universities   Belarus State Economic University (Belarus)Vasyl Stefanyk Precarpathian National University (Ukraine), Donetsk Institute of Tourist Business (Ukraine), Taurida National V.I.Vernadsky University (Ukraine), Odessa National Maritime Academy (Ukraine), Kiev National Transport University (Ukraine) , Yanka Kupala State University of Grodno (Belarus) , Pryazovskyi State Technical University (Ukraine) participating in the consortium have been signed.
TEMPUS 511035-TEMPUS-1-2010-1-DE-TEMPUS-SMGR Promoting Internationalization and Comparability of Quality Assurance in Higher Education   (PICQA)
Project implementation period of wich is  2010 - 2013. Project  aims at enhancing the quality of higher education in Armenia and Georgia by promoting internal and external quality assurance systems which are acceptable both regionally and internationally. For more information http://www.picqa.org
The project Promoting Internationalization and Comparability of Quality Assurance in Higher Education (PICQA) aims at enhancing the quality of higher education in Armenia and Georgia by promoting internal and external quality assurance systems which are acceptable both regionally and internationally. In a first line of action, the quality expectations for the systems to be built in Georgia and Armenia will be defined in order to subsequently develop or adjust the procedures and criteria for external quality assurance. While in Armenia the focus will be the development and introduction of a system, in Georgia the existing system will be remodeled to better meet European standards, particularly a programme-level approach of QA will be implemented. Staff and body members of the QA agencies and potential peers will be trained. In the second line of action, HEIs will be prepared for internal quality management and subsequently for undergoing external quality checks. To this aim, they will be trained in methods and instruments for internal QA management. They will also be enabled to deal with cultural and behavioral parameters influencing the success of quality assurance measures, i.e. how to deal with resistances or how to avoid mere formal fulfillment of requirements. To ensure that the developed models are useful for the relevant stakeholders, a number of feedback loops will take place and a survey will collect stakeholders' views on the project results in both partner countries. The systems will also be tested in pilot procedures. The results of the loops will be used for finalizing the model and disseminating the practices and experiences to other HEIs not directly involved in the project. A strategy for the implementation and for continuous improvement will thus be defined and adopted. In the course of the project, the dialogue between policymakers, academics, teachers, students, administrators and employers will be fostered on regional level.
Kutaisi University cooperates with the foundation “Centre for International Education”. CIE is a non-for-profit organization funded by “Open Society – Georgia Foundation”, Open Society Institute and US Department of State.  CIE is designated as US State Department affiliated Education Advising Center.  CIE is designated as the official representative of Central European University (CEU), Hungary and American University in Bulgaria (AUBG).  CIE has a well-developed network within Georgia.  Regional representations of CIE in Kutaisi are based in our International Relations Office. The foundation aims to deliver education and training and thus, supports the academic staff and students by organizing
study visits to various foreign universities and supplying them with information on available exchange programs.
“Promoting Educational Organisation through people”
The main goal of the project is to reinforce top and middle managers competencies of higher education institutions by developing a human resource management and staff development strategy.
“Network of competence centres for the development of cruise tourism in the Black Sea region”
The main goal of the project is to create the transnational network of competence centres through joint efforts for supporting and developing cruise tourism in the Black Sea region.